5th BioProScale Symposium 2018



Home Info Programme Poster Exhibition Contact Press release


Poster

  • P01: Experiences with an automated small scale fermentation system regarding scalability of results in process development
    Christina Fritz
  • P02: Scale-Up of Escherichia coli Fermentation from small scale to pilot scale using Eppendorf fermentation systems
    Bin Li, Daniel Beyer, Ma Sha
  • P03: Development and scale-up of aqueous two-phase extraction as clarification and capture operation in the manufacturing process of biologics
    Axel Schmidt, Jochen Strube
  • P04: Characterization and development of milli-devices for membrane-supported ATPE in the manufacturing of biologics
    Axel Schmidt, Jochen Strube
  • P05: Scale-up and optimization of the continuous Acetone-Butanol-Ethanol (ABE) bioprocess
    Sergej Trippel, Katja Karstens, Nikola Naschitzki, Peter Götz
  • P06: Large scale demonstration for the bio-based bulk chemical itaconic acid aiming at cost reduction and improved sustainability
    Sandra Torkler, Katja Patzsch
  • P07: HD cell banking for intensified seed trains
    Marvin Kadisch
  • P08: Establishment of a process strategy dedicated to hMSC cultures derived from umbilical cords on microcarriers in a hPL supplemented culture medium
    Céline Loubière, Isabelle Chevalot, Natalia De Isla, C. Sion, Loïc Reppel, Emmanuel Guedon, Eric Olmos
  • P09: Improve-Stem (Interreg Project developing new bioMaterials for PROliferation and in vitro expansion of STEM cells)
    Delafosse A., Olmos E., De Isla N., Grandfils C., Kraus T., Krishnamoorthy S., Ziegler C., Toye D.
  • P10: Model-assisted strategies for design, optimization and control of bioprocesses
    Tanja Hernández Rodríguez, Johannes Möller, Kim Beatrice Kuchemüller, Fabian Freiberger, Philipp Levermann, Volker C. Hass, Björn Frahm, Ralf Pörtner
  • P11: Optimization of computer fluid dynamics modeling using experimentally obtained characteristics of stirred-tank fermenters
    Joseph McInerney, Marcelo Aguiar, Robert Glaser, Michael Thomas, Ma Sha
  • P12: Modelling oxygen transfer in minibioreactors with induced draft aeration
    Rahul Khetan, Emmanuel Anane, Benjamin Haby, Florian Glauche, Peter Neubauer, M Nicolas Cruz Bournazou
  • P13: Model-based automated optimization of a microbial production process using parallel miniaturized stirred tanks reactors
    Annina Sawatzki, Florian Glauche, M. Nicolas Cruz-Bournadzou, Christian Ulmer, Michael Sokolov, Alessandro Butté
  • P14: Generating a laboratory for the automated screening and production of antimicrobial agents
    Beate Heilmann, Luca Stähelin, Tom Täschner, Marvin Machava, Elisabeth Grohmann, Carsten Lübke, Wolfgang Jabs, Steffen Prowe, Peter Götz, Stephan Hinderlich, Sabine Hagemann, Johannes Bader
  • P15: Expression and purification of an extremophilic superoxide dismutase from Deinococcus radiodurans
    Magdalena John, Johannes Klinger, Sebastian Triebel, Johannes Bader, Peter Götz
  • P16: Engineering of Penicillium chrysogenum for rapid prototyping of biosynthetic gene clusters
    Carsten Pohl, Tabea Schütze, Fabiola Polli, Vera Meyer, Roel A. L. Bovenberg, Arnold J. M. Driessen
  • P17: Evaluation of the microbial L-malic acid production by Aspergillus oryzae
    Vanessa Schmitt, Katrin Ochsenreither
  • P18: Development of cultivation strategies for Aspergillus utilizing micro cultivation
    Roman Jansen, Carina Beuck, Matthias Moch, Wolfgang Wiechert, Marco Oldiges
  • P19: Impact of glycerol as carbon source onto specific sugar and inducer uptake rates and inclusion body productivity in E. coli BL21 (DE3)
    Julian Kopp
  • P20: Wide range of bacterial strains employed for 1,3-PDO microbial synthesis, during batch/fed-batch fermentations
    Laura Mitrea, Dan Cristian Vodnar
  • P21: Foam adsorption as a new generation unit operation for recovery of amphiphilic compounds
    Iva Anic, Rolf Wichmann
  • P22: BioKat – Biocatalysts in bioreactors
    Conrady M., Sundag B., Schulz R., Willenbücher K., Klocke M., Schimpf U.
  • P23: Efficient gas fermentation for the sustainable Single Cell Protein production from N2, CO2 and H2 by single- and two-step anaerobic bioprocesses
    Ingvar Bogdahn
  • P24: Biosorbents from biowastes versus algae for heavy metals removal from industrial effluents
    József Paulovics, Ljudmilla Bokányi
  • P25: Continuous enrichment strategies for biobutanol production
    Tiago Pinto, Helena Junicke, Xavier Flores-Alsina and Krist V. Gernaey
  • P26: Kinetics of cell disruption during pulsed electric field processing of microalgae Chlorella vulgaris
    Justus Knappert, Christopher McHardy, Stephanie Haas, Cornelia Rauh
  • P27: Effects of the aerobic capacity and growth phase in the adaptation of Saccharomyces cerevisiae to biomass hydrolysate: A single cell analysis approach
    Pau Cabañeros López, Chuantao Peng, Anna Eliasson Lantz, Nils Arneborg, Krist V. Gernaey
  • P28: Simulation assisted development of microfluidic system with integrated electrodes for dielectrophoresis based analysis and sorting of micro algae C. cohnii
    Vinzenz Abt, Fabian Gringel, Peter Neubauer und Mario Birkholz
  • P29: On the use of a bienzymatic biosensor for electrochemical detection of propionate in fermentation samples
    Désirée L. Röhlen, Johanna Pilas, Yasemen Yazici, Michael J. Schöning, Thorsten Selmer
  • P30: Printed biosensor for L-lactate monitoring of cell-cultivations
    Lorenz Theuer, Johannes Gladisch, Judit Randek, David Nilsson, Daniel T Simon, Valerio Beni, Carl-Fredrik Mandenius, Magnus Berggren
  • P31: Comparison of impedance and permittivity based dielectric sensors for cell density measurements
    Monique Lind, Raphael Mgeladse, Farabi Ibne Jamal, Niels Grabbert, Jan Wessel, Ha Duong Ngo, Peter Neubauer, Mario Birkholz
  • P32: Qualitative analysis of organic compounds in bioprocess off-gas
    Estella Veigel
  • P33: Improving product quality through Raman based bioprocess control
    Alexander Pitters, Maryann Cuellar, Sean Gilliam, David Strachan
  • P34: Online Raman spectroscopy for the quantitative evaluation of a Ralstonia cultivation
    Andrea Paul, Flavia Neddermeyer, Dominik Krämer, Hanns Simon Eckhardt, Christiane Lange, Michael Maiwald1, Rudibert King
  • P35: Spectroscopic analytical technology for mammalian bioprocesses
    Dörte Solle, Jens Claßen, Florian Aupert, Thomas Scheper
  • P36: Photon Density Wave spectroscopy as a new approach for in-line monitoring of biomass formation during fermentation processes
    Thomas Schiewe, Roland Hass
  • P37: Application of flow following sensor particle: Flow characteristics in stirred vessels
    Jonas Bisgaard
  • P38: Adaptive control of microbial fermentation processes using modular soft-sensor based platform
    Jonathan Sturm, Ludwig Pollich, David Bittner, Lars Häusler, Dominik Vogt, Holger Mülle2, Frank Eiden
  • P39: Monitoring of a yeast insulin production process using image analysis and IR spectroscopy for integral process understanding and control
    Katrin Pontius, Marta Bevilacqua, Erik Spillum, Yuyang Feng, Helena Junicke, Anna Eliasson Lantz, Krist V. Gernaey
  • P40: Usage of various process analytical technologies (PAT) for evaluation of Lactobacillus acidophilus fermentation
    Maximilian Schmacht, Antonia Degen, Sandra Dounia, Martin Hageböck, Martin Senz
  • P41: Online monitoring of the cell specific oxygen uptake rate in CHO-cell cultivation using a softsensor in different scales of STR
    Katharina Dahlmann, Dörte Solle, Thomas Scheper
  • P42: Mobile multiparameter sensor technology for gradient characterization in the liquid phase of large scale bioreactors
    Anika Bockisch, Stefan Junne, Peter Neubauer
  • P43: A software platform for quality by control realization of mammalian cell culture bioprocesses
    Magdalena Pappenreiter, Bernhard Sissolak, Kulwant Kandra, Gerald Berghammer, Wolfgang Sommeregger, Gerald Striedner
  • P44: LED-Based two-dimensional fluorescence spectroscopy for bioprocess monitoring
    Alexander Graf, Jens Classen, Marek Höhse
  • P45: Morphology monitoring of bacteria for better process understanding and control
    Sumana Narayana
  • P46: Increase the profit of a bacteria-based PDO production facility – The process simulation cup 2018
    Jan C. Schöneberger, Anna Wolna, Armin Fricke
  • P47: Microcarrier culture scale-up via bead-to-bead transfer
    Gerco van Eikenhorst
  • P48: Custom made inclusion bodies: Triggering QAs using classical process parameters like pH and T
    Julian Kopp
  • P49: Risk of product heterogeneities caused by population heterogeneity
    Michael Sandmann, Michaela Schafberg, Sascha Rohn



 

Exhibitors