5th BioProScale Symposium 2018



Home Photos Info Programme Poster Exhibition Contact Press release


Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

Wednesday, March 21, 2018

Historical Lecture Hall (2nd Floor)

 
9:00 Plenary talk: Metabolic engineering and systems biology: driving the microbial chassis into the future (L24)
Chris Brigham, Wentworth Institute of Technology, Boston, USA
 
9:45 Short break  
Session 3A: Bioprocesses for a Circular Economy
Chair: Joachim Venus / Sebastian Riedel  
9:55 Keynote talk: Process and product development, scale-up and implementation of applications for the use of by-products (L25)
Thomas Grimm, ANiMOX GmbH, Berlin, Germany
 
10:25 Polyhydroxyalkanoate production from biogenic waste streams (L26)
Sebastian Riedel, TU Berlin, Germany
 
10:45 Enabling of the industrial processing of P(HB-co-HHx) by compounding and reduction of recrystallization (L27)
Christoph Hein, Fraunhofer IPK, Germany
 
11:05 Industry talk  
11:10 Coffee break, poster session and exhibition  
Session 4A: Biotechnology in Latin America
Chair: Daniela Almeida / Juan Antonio  
11:55 Keynote talk: Genome-scale metabolic reconstruction of Streptomyces clavuligerus as a tool for the identification of novel strain improvement (L31)
Rigoberto Rios-Estepa, Universidad de Antioquia, Medellin, Colombia
 
12:25  Obtaining an empirical model for kLa in stirred tank bioreactors of 7.5 and 80 L (L32)
Luisa Fernanda Rojas, Universidad de Antioquia, Medellin, Colombia
 
12:45 Anti Malaria and anti cancer compounds production through plant cell culture in bioreactors (L33)
Fernando Orozco-Sánchez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
 
13:05 Biobutanol production: Interaction between metabolism and bioreactor operational mode (L34)
Peter Götz, Sergej Trippel, Katja Karstens, Beuth-Hochschule, Berlin
 
13:25 Lunch break, poster session and exhibition
 
Session 5A: Biotechnology in Latin America  
Chair: Rigoberto Rios / Anika Bockisch
14:55 Keynote talk: High yield plasmid DNA production under oxygen limitation using microaerobically induced replication (L39)
Alvaro Lara, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Cuajimalpa, Mexico
15:25 Relationship between morphology and clavulanic acid production by Streptomyces clavuligerus in a single-use rocking bioreactor (L40)
Howard Ramirez-Malule, Universidad del Valle, Cali, Colombia
15:45 Experiences during the construction and operation of a pilot scale anaerobic digester plant for fruit waste treatment in Ecuador (L41)
Daniela Almeida Streitwieser, Universidad San Francisco de Quito, Ecuador
16:05 Turning global organic waste streams into smart and clean energy (L42)
Pierre Haider, FWE GmbH, Marktredwitz, Germany / Karen Guerrero, FWE GmbH, Quito Ecuador
16:25 Coffee break, poster session and exhibition
Session 6A: Bioprocesses for a Circular Economy
Chair: Saija Rasi / Sebastian Riedel
16:55 Keynote talk: Seeing the scaling up- and down of biorefinery (L47)
Jyri Maunuksela, Natural Resources Institute Finland, Jyväskylä, Finland
17:25 Supplementing carbon sources with residues (L48)
Friedrich Streffer, LXP Group GmbH, Berlin, Germany
17:45 From waste to value: Green chemical production in mixed microbial cultures (L49)
Helena Junicke, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby,  Denmark
18:05 Keynote talk: Feedstock tolerance of continuous mode fermentation using agri-food residues (L50)
Joachim Venus, ATB Potsdam, Germany
Evening Programme  
19:30 Conference Dinner
Brauhaus Lemke am Alex
 

 

Bernhard von Langenbeck Hall (1st floor)

Session 3B: Single use Bioreactors and Applications
Session chair: Stuart Stocks / Anna Maria Marbà
9:55 Keynote talk: Application of single-use bioreactors beyond common cell line cultivation (L28)
Nico Oosterhuis, Celltainer Biotech BV, The Netherlands
 
10:25 Analysis of mixing behaviour and microcarrier suspension in a rocking single use bioreactor with in situ imaging methods (L29)
Robert Panckow, TU Berlin, Germany
 
10:45 Multiphase CFD simulations for supporting microcarrier-based human mesenchymal stem cell process development (L30)
Valentin Jossen, Zurich University of Applied Sciences Zurich, Switzerland
 
11:05 Industry talk
11:10 Coffee break and poster session and exhibition
Session 4B: Single use Bioreactors and Applications
Chair: Regine Eibl / Stefan Junne
11:55 Keynote talk: Single-use and sustainability: Continued studies emphasizing LCA tools (L35)
William Whitford, GE Healthcare
12:25 Numerical analysis of hydrodynamics in a standard stainless steel and a single-use bioreactor by means of an Euler-Lagrange approach: Comparison of flow, pH and mechanical stress (L36)
Angélique Delafosse, Université de Liège, Belgium
12:45 Rocking Aspergillus: Controlled cultivation of Aspergillus niger in a wave-mixed bioreactor for the production of secondary metabolites (L37)
Tutku Kurt, TU Berlin, Germany
13:05 Utilization  latest  state-of-art  of  disposable  bioprocesses  for  production  of  high quality recombinant proteins (L38)
Juozas Šiurkus, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Vilnius, Lithuania
13:25 Lunch break, poster session and exhibition
Session 5B: Microsensors for Bioprocesses
14:55 Keynote talk: An autosampling micro-analyzer. Functions, performance, and prospects (L43)
Gerhard Jobst, Jobst Technologies GmbH, Freiburg, Germany
15:25 Development of a portable multi-parameter biosensor set-up for monitoring of biogas processes (L44)
Johanna Pilas, FH Aachen, Germany
15:45 Miniaturized spherical sensor probes for bioreactors (L45)
Tim Lauterbach, TU Dresden, Germany
16:05 Studies on the metabolic activity of microorganisms utilizing light-addressable potentiometric sensors (LAPS) (L46)
Shahriar Dantism, FH Aachen, Germany
16:25 Coffee break and poster session and exhibition
Session 6B: Microsensors for Bioprocesses
Chair: Mario Birkholz / Anders Henriksen
16:55 Keynote talk: Standards and guidelines for microfluidic interconnections, building blocks and verification testing (L51)
Henne van Heeren, enablingMNT -the Netherlands-, The Netherlands
17:25 “Pipe based bioreactors” as tool for miniaturization and numbering up of bioprocesses (L52)
Stefan Wiedemeier, ibaHeiligenstadt, Germany
17:45 Droplet-based microfluidics and mass spectrometry: detection of metabolites in nano-/picoliter reactors (L53)
Konstantin Wink, Universität Leipzig, Germany
18:05 Keynote talk: Minimalistic impedance instrumentation for process monitoring (L54)
Uwe Pliquett, iba-Heiligenstadt, Germany
Evening programme
19:30 Conference Dinner
Brauhaus Lemke am Alex
 
 
### subject to change ###